Skip to main content

Credit Utilization Calculator

Credit

The ratio that moves a credit score.

Interactive Tool
Live Calculation

Credit Utilization Calculator

Utilization = balances / credit limits; paydown = balance - limit x target.

$
$
%
%
Evaluated Formula:Utilization = balances / credit limits; paydown = balance - limit x target.
Guidance:
Utilization is usually calculated per card and across all cards. A maxed-out card can hurt even if the overall ratio looks fine.
Issuers report balances on the statement closing date, not the payment due date. Paying before the statement closes can lower the reported balance.
Closing a card reduces total available credit and can raise utilization. Keep the account open if it has no fee and you can manage it.
Credit utilization
30 %

Calculated instantly

Available credit$10,500
Balance at 30 percent$4,500
Balance at target$1,500
Pay down to target$3,000

Embed this calculator

Put this calculator on your own site with the snippet below. The frame contains the tool only, reports its own height, and carries a visible link back to the full page. Embedding is free; keep the attribution link as it is, and do not wrap the frame in a way that hides it.

Preparing the embed code for this page...

What This Calculator Does

The Credit Utilization Calculator divides total card balances by total credit limits and shows the balance to reach a target ratio. It also reports available credit, so you can see how much headroom remains before utilization climbs.

How It Works

Balances are divided by total limits and multiplied by 100 to get the utilization percentage. The target balance is the limit multiplied by the target percentage. Pay down to target is the current balance minus that target, floored at zero because a negative paydown means you are already below the target.

Example

A $4,500 balance on $15,000 of limits is 30 percent utilization. Available credit is $10,500. To reach 10 percent, the balance needs to be $1,500, so you would pay down $3,000.

Formula

Utilization
balances / limits
Available credit
limits - balances
Target balance
limits x target %
Paydown required
max(0, balances - target balance)

Reading the Results

Credit utilization

The share of your revolving limits in use. Lower is generally better for scores, but zero on every card is not required.

Balance at target

The balance that produces your target ratio across all cards. A single card can still be over the target even when the total is under.

Pay down to target

The payment needed to reach the target, assuming limits do not change and no new charges are added before the statement closes.

Sources and References

  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau - How to improve your credit score

    Credit utilization and score factors

    Consumer guidance on the amount owed factor and paying down balances.

  • FICO - What is credit utilization?

    Revolving utilization in score calculation

    Explains that utilization is a major score factor and is evaluated both overall and per account.

References identify the method or data behind this calculator. Where a standard or tariff changes, the current edition applies, and the assumptions stated above take precedence over a remembered figure.

Frequently Asked Questions

What utilization ratio should I aim for?

Many credit models reward utilization below 30 percent, and scores often improve further below 10 percent. There is no universal cutoff, and the scoring model matters. Paying in full each month is the simplest way to keep reported utilization low.

Is utilization calculated per card or overall?

Both. Scoring models consider total revolving utilization and individual account utilization. A maxed-out card can hurt even if your overall ratio is low, so spread balances across cards or pay the highest-utilization card first.

When is the balance reported to the credit bureaus?

Most issuers report once a month, often around the statement closing date. A payment made after the statement closes may not reduce the balance in that reporting cycle. Check your statement date and pay before it if utilization is the goal.

Does closing a card help my utilization?

Usually not. Closing a card reduces total available credit while the balance stays the same, which raises the ratio. It can also shorten the average account age. Keep the card open unless the fee or spending risk outweighs the score effect.

Does paying off a card immediately improve my score?

Utilization is generally reported monthly, so the effect appears after the next reporting cycle, not instantly. Payment history and other factors also matter. A single payment can help, but the score update follows the issuer report and the scoring model timing.